International Winter Neuroscience Conference

3rd - 7th April 2022
Hotel Das Central, Sölden Austria

Program

Organising Committee

Tobias Bonhoeffer (Germany)
Thomas Mrsic-Flogel (UK)
Alois Saria (honorary organiser, Austria)

Keynote Lectures

Lucia Melloni
Vanessa Ruta
Tiago Branco

Program

Sunday 3rd April

15:30 - 17:00 Registration

17:00 - 17:30 Welcome Reception

17:30 - 19:30 Symposium 1

Flexibility and learning during goal directed behavior
Chair: Georg Keller (Switzerland)

Florian Engert (USA) Hunting strategies in larval zebrafish
Sonja Hofer (UK) Circuits for flexible control of visually-evoked defensive behaviour
Athena Akrami (UK) Statistical learning in rodents, humans and in-silico models
Michael Halassa (USA) Thalamocortical architectures for cognitive control and flexibility

Monday 4th April

08:15 - 09:00 Keynote 1: Lucia Meloni

09:10 - 11:10 Symposium 2

Quantifying behavior as a lens into the brain: new insights into neural circuits
Chair: Mackenzie Mathis (Switzerland)

Alexander Mathis (Switzerland) Deep learning tools for behavioral analysis
Johannes Bohacek (Switzerland) A deeper look at stress-induced behavioral changes
Carsen Stringer (USA) Multi-dimensional behavioral representations of state across the brain
Chris de Zeew (The Netherlands) How to Control Cerebellar Learning

11:10 - 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 - 13:30 Symposium 3

Molecular and physiological dissection of dentate granule cell connectivity in health and disease
Chair: Csaba Földy (Switzerland)

Joris de Wit (Belgium) Molecular mechanisms specifying mossy fiber synapse identity and plasticity
János Szabadics (Hungary) Local excitability properties in granule cell axons
Peter Jonas (Austria) Hippocampal mossy fiber synapses - smart teacher synapses in the trisynaptic circuit
Carola Haas (Germany) Dentate granule cells as targets for seizure intervention
Csaba Földy (Switzerland) Molecular mechanisms of adult brain rewiring: mossy fiber sprouting

13:30 - 16:00 Afternoon break

16:00 - 18:00 Symposium 4

The mechanisms and regulation of plasticity in circadian rhythms
Chair: Guy Bloch (Israel)

Guy Bloch (Israel) Socially-regulated plasticity in the circadian system of bees
Nicholas S. Foulkes (Germany) Circadian timing system in extreme situations
Charlotte Foerster (Germany) Weak circadian clocks are more plastic in adjusting activity to long photoperiods than strong ones: examples from fruit flies
Joke Meijer (The Netherlands) An ancient clock facing modern times

18:00 - 18:20 Coffee break

18:20 - 20:20 Symposium 5

Approaches towards understanding learning and cognition in rodents
Chairs: Mark Hübener (Germany), Pieter Goltstein (Germany)

Priya Rajasethupathy (USA) Prefrontal contributions to contextual memory processing
Zach Mainen (Portugal) Serotonin and adaptive behavioral control
Martha Havenith (Germany) Catching cognition in the act: New ways to track visual processing, attention and learning in mice
Pieter Goltstein (Germany) Neuronal representations of learned categories in mouse visual and higher cortical areas

Tuesday 5th April

08:15 - 09:00 Keynote 2: Vanessa Ruta

09:10 - 11:10 Symposium 6

Nanoscale Brain Imaging 2.0
Chair: Valentin Nägerl (France)

Ilaria Testa (Sweden) Optical nanoscopy of neuronal organelles
Cordelia Imig (Denmark) Freeze-frame shots of synapses in action: Correlating presynaptic ultrastructure and function at the nanoscale
Antoine Triller (France) The dynamic synapse at mesoscale: differential regulation of glycinergic and GABAergic nanocolumns
Stephan Sigrist (Germany) Active zone plasticity in the control of sleep homeostasis
Daniel Choquet (France) New models to study the properties and function of receptor dynamics

11:10 - 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 - 13:30 Symposium 7

Glial mechanisms in fear, stress and anxiety: novel therapeutic approaches
Chair: Nicolas Singewald (Austria)

Luisa Pinto (Portugal) Glial plasticity as a key mechanism underlying the pathophysiology of depression
Nicolas Singewald (Austria) Altered neuroinflammatory system in high anxiety mice: target for novel therapeutic approaches?
Andrew Holmes (USA) Astrocytes in fear and stress
Carsten Wotjak (Germany) In vivo imaging of glial markers in a mouse model of mild cognitive impairment

13:30 - 16:00 Afternoon break

16:00 - 18:00 Symposium 8

Development of cortical networks in health and disease
Chairs: Gaia Novarino (Austria), Laurent Nguyen (France)

Gaia Novarino (Austria) Cortical networks in autism spectrum disorders
Laurent Nguyen (France) Cell migration promotes dynamic cellular interactions to control cerebral cortex morphogenesis
Fiona Francis (France) Cortical malformations provide entry points to understand progenitor and migration mechanisms
Giuseppe Testa (Italy) One by one: organoid-based deconvolution of neurodevelopmental disorders at single cell resolution 

18:00 - 18:20 Coffee break

18:20 - 20:20 Symposium 9

Brain-wide circuits for behaviour
Chair: Adam Packer (UK)

Emile Mace (Germany) Brain wide circuits underlying behavior: insights from functional ultrasound imaging
Yoav Livneh (Israel) The insula-body loop for current and future interoception
Ian Duguid (UK) Brain-wide circuits for action
Adam Packer (UK) Mesoscale imaging & control of brain-wide interactions

Wednesday 6th April

08:15 - 09:00 Keynote 3: Tiago Branco

09:10 - 11:10 Symposium 10

Neuromodulation of neuronal circuitries for behavioral functions
Chair: Kelly R. Tan (Switzerland)

Talia Lerner (USA) Dopaminergic Circuits for Habit Formation
Frank Meye (The Netherlands) Comfort for the troubled mind: The role of mesocorticolimbic dopamine system adaptations in stress eating
Jan Gründemann (Switzerland) Neuromodulation of associative learning in thalamic circuits
Kelly R. Tan (Switzerland) Midbrain control of conditioned behaviors

11:10 - 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 - 13:30 Symposium 11

Signaling in the nervous system via the cerebrospinal fluid
Chair: Claire Wyart (France)

Fiona Doetsch (Switzerland) Choroid plexus regulation of adult neural stem cells
Scott E. Kanoski (USA) CSF & food intake: Melanin-concentrating hormone regulates food intake through cerebrospinal fluid transmission
Vincent Prévot (France) CSF & Tanycytes: The hypothalamic Hyperdrive for Metabolic Hormones
Claire Wyart (France) If CSF distributes active signals across the nervous system, can neurons taste it?

13:30 - 16:00 Afternoon break

16:00 - 18:00 Symposium 12

Neural Basis of Sequence Generation
Chairs: Sean Escola (USA), Bence Ölveczky (USA)

Sean Escola (USA) How parallel learners arbitrate the flexibility–robustness tradeoff
Bence Ölveczky (USA) Neural circuits underlying flexible and automatic motor sequences
Katja Kornysheva (UK) Neural code for sequence planning in humans
Adam Calhoun (USA) Identifying neural computations from continuous behavior

18:00 - 18:20 Coffee break

18:20 - 19:30 Poster session

19:30 - Gala Dinner at Das Central

Thursday 7th April

08:30 - 10:30 Symposium 13

Generation and Physiological Maturation of Cell-Type Diversity in Cerebral Cortex
Chair: Simon Hippenmeyer (Austria)

Simon Hippenmeyer (Austria) Principles of Neural Stem Cell Lineage Progression in Cerebral Cortex
Alessandra Pierani (France) Life and Death of Transient Neurons in the Maturation of Cortical Circuits
Christian Mayer (Germany) Developmental Diversification of Cortical Inhibitory Interneurons
Simone Mayer (Germany) Physiological Maturation in the Developing Human Neocortex

10:30 - 10:50 Coffee break

10:50 - 12:50 Symposium 14

Determining calcium channel function and synapse formation: the multiple roles of alpha2delta proteins
Chairs: Markus Missler (Germany), Martin Heine (Germany)

Annette C. Dolphin (UK) Neuronal calcium channel trafficking and function: role of alpha2delta subunits and relevance to chronic pain
Martin Heine (Germany) Dynamic organization of voltage gated calcium channels in the presynaptic membrane and regulation by alpha2delta subunits
Gerald Obermair (Austria) Presynaptic α2δ subunits of voltage-gated calcium channels regulate synaptic connectivity
Markus Missler (Germany) Diversification of calcium channel (CaV2.x) function by the combined action of α2δ subunits and neurexins
Amy Lee (USA) Unique functions of alpha2delta-4 in regulating photoreceptor synaptogenesis

12:50 End of the meeting

Posters



Keynote lectures by invitation only. Symposia and special interest sessions are selected from applications.

All other registered participants may submit one abstract for poster presentation which must be submitted before the abstract deadline. No short oral presentations will be scheduled. Information on poster submission is available here

The conference will start on April 3rd 2022 in the late afternoon and end on April 7th 2022 at lunchtime.

Home

Registration

Hotel

Travel

The page was created with Mobirise